Several NIACC student-athletes receive academic all-region honors

MASON CITY - A total of 62 NIACC student-athletes received NJCAA Region XI fall academic all-region honors.

A total of 40 NIACC student-athletes were first-team selections (3.5 to 4.0 GPA) and 22 were second-team selections (3.0 to 3.49 GPA).

The following is the breakdown by sport of the student-athletes that were honored:

MEN'S SOCCER

Aleksander Trujic (first-team), Awais Abed (first-team), Joao G. Bragnanca (first-team), Julian Echeverri Spaggiari (1st team), Kyle Burns (1st team), Leonardo Costa Espindola (first-team), Pedro Giordani (first-team), Renan Pinto Ceccato (first-team), Vinicius De Oliveira (first-team), Aiden de Boer (second-team), Jack Woods (second-team), Juan De Los Rios (second-team), Thomas Cobham (second-team), Thomas Humphreys (second-team).

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Cecilia Novotney (first-team), Emily Jay (first-team), Kirrilly Hughes (first-team), Rachel Kontze (first-team), Rose Priestly (first-team), Sarah Wendel (first-team), Sydney Shea (first-team), Kaylee Meyer (second-team), Lucy Robinson (second-team).

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Alexa Loftus (first-team), Kelcie Hale (first-team), Mandy Willems (first-team), Miyah Walker (first-team), Tahya Campbell (first-team), Hallie Reese (second-team).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

Chandler Dean (first-team), Kyle Lang (first-team), Christian Kelly (second-team), David Wanjara (second-team).

MEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Grant Dieken (first-team), Isaac Branstad (first-team), Gavin Connell (second-team).

WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY

Alana Wickering (first-team), Ally Trager (first-team), Cecelia Hemsworth (first-team), Emma Davison (first-team), Julia Dunlavey (first-team), Miricle Corbo (second-team).

VOLLEYBALL

Hannah Wagner (first-team), Sydney Roush (first-team), Taylor Gerdes (first-team), Ashley Groe (second-team), Connor Gauch (second-team), Kayla Lentz (second-team), Sarah Goodrich (second-team).

WOMEN'S GOLF

Ashley Alert (first-team), Jordyn Barragy (second-team), Morgan Luecht (second-team), Sydney Fullerton (second-team).

MEN'S GOLF

Austin Eckenrod (first-team), Ben Boerjan (first-team), Jackson Hamlin (first-team), John Patterson (first-team), Matthew Heinemann (first-team).

WRESTLING

Julian Giustiniano (first-team), Dakota Vance (second-team), Mason Carpenter (second-team), Nicholas Lemmon (second-team).