Several NIACC student-athletes earn academic all-region honors

MASON CITY - A total of 85 NIACC student-athletes received all-NJCAA Region XI academic honors for the 2019 spring semester.

A total of 48 NIACC student-athletes earned first-team (3.5 to 4.0 GPA) academic all-region honors and 37 were second-team (3.0 to 3.49 GPA) selections.

The following were NIACC's academic all-region selections:

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

Mandy Willems (first-team), Alexa Loftus (first-team), Tahya Campbell (second-team), Miyah Walker (second-team).

MEN'S BASKETBALL

David Wanjara (first-team), Chandler Dean (second-team), Kyle Lang (second-team).

MEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Gavin Connell (first-team), Grant Dieken (first-team), Isaac Branstad (first-team), Evan Wilson (second-team), Kalen Eastman (second-team), Kyle Younker (second-team), Max Romain (second-team), Tyler Crawford (second-team).

WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD

Ally Trager (first-team), Cecelia Hemsworth (first-team), Emma Davison (first-team), Jilian Heitland (first-team), Julia Dunlavey (first-team), Kasey Parish (first-team), Breazi Preston (second-team), Caitlin Serle (second-team), Grace Heimer (second-team).

BASEBALL

Ryan Swanson (first-team), Anthony Catalano (first-team), Ben Fitzgerald (first-team), Brodie Paulson (first-team), Carson Parker (first-team), Chase Rath (first-team), Dylan Criquet Danielson (first-team), Evan Reifert (first-team), Fox Leum (first-team), Harrison Beethe (first-team), Jake Christianson (first-team), Jarod Large (first-team), Kevin Nordquist (first-team), Kyle Pike (first-team), Mason Hyde (first-team), Michael Oh (first-team), Michael Sturek (first-team), Shane Kelleher (first-team), Tom Skoro (first-team), Andrew Llamas (second-team), Austin Vandewiele (second-team), Braeden Levandowski (second-team), Caden Kratz (second-team), Declan Beers (second-team), Eric Chambers (second-team), Gabe Eckstaine (second-team), Jacob Hausmann (second-team), Liam Taylor (second-team), Patrick Pridgen (second-team), Ryan Wrobleski (second-team), Tyson Tucker (second-team), Vaughn Deinhart (second-team), William Sturek (second-team).

SOFTBALL

Alyssa Laxson (first-team), Callie McQuown (first-team), Ciana Sonberg (first-team), Hailee Ausenhus (first-team), Hannah Faktor (first-team), Kaci Sherwood (first-team), Kaitlyn Carlson (first-team), Kristen Peka (first-team), Kylie Sherwood (first-team), Payton Reams (first-team), Tayler Schmidt (first-team), Alex Hable (second-team), Marissa Norby (second-team), Morgan Kelley (second-team).

WOMEN'S GOLF

Ashley Alert (first-team), Morgan Luecht (first-team), Sydney Fullerton (second-team).

MEN'S GOLF

Austin Eckenrod (first-team), Ben Boerjan (first-team), Matthew Heinemann (first-team), Jackson Hamlin (second-team), John Patterson (second-team).

WRESTLING

Julian Giustiniano (first-team), Brock Luthens (second-team), David Loeffler (second-team), Holt Truax (second-team), Hunter Luke (second-team), Nick Lemmon (second-team).